HOUSE BILL 544
[…] B. pays the required fees."
SECTION 5. Section 61-7A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 387, Section 8) is repealed and a new Section 61-7A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"61-7A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] EXPEDITED LICENSE.--The board shall grant an expedited license to a qualified applicant who:
A. is currently licensed in good standing in another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
B. pays the required fees."
SECTION 6. Section 61-11-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-11-10. [RECIPROCAL] EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--The board [may] shall issue [a] an expedited license [with or without examination] to a person who:
[A. is licensed as a pharmacist by examination in another state that under equivalent conditions will grant reciprocal licensure to persons licensed as pharmacists by examination in this state; and
B. produces evidence satisfactory to the board that he has the age, education, experience and qualifications required of applicants for licensure by examination under the provisions of the Pharmacy Act. Any person who was registered by examination in another state prior to May 20, 1940 is required to satisfy only those requirements in existence in this state at the time he was registered in the other state.] A. is currently licensed in good standing in another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
B. pays the required fees."