HOUSE BILL 544
[…] HOUSE BILL 544
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Rod Montoya and Jenifer Jones
AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSURE; PROVIDING FOR EXPEDITED LICENSURE FOR PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL BOARDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 61-6A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 53, Section 8) is amended to read:
"61-6A-8. TEMPORARY LICENSE--EXPEDITED LICENSE.--
A. The board may issue a temporary license to an applicant who has met all licensure requirements except the examination requirement. The temporary license is valid until the results of the next scheduled examination are available and a license is issued or denied. The temporary license automatically expires if the applicant fails to take the next scheduled examination, or upon release of official examination results if the applicant fails the examination.
B. The board may issue a temporary license to a person licensed in another state or country who:
(1) is in New Mexico temporarily to teach or assist a New Mexico resident licensed to practice genetic counseling; or
(2) met the requirements for licensure in that state, which were equal to or greater than the requirements for licensure in New Mexico at the time the license was obtained in the other state.
C. The board shall not issue a temporary license to a person who qualifies for the temporary license under Subsection A of this section more than two consecutive times within the five-year period immediately following the issuance of the first temporary license.
D. A person practicing genetic counseling under a temporary license shall be supervised by a licensed genetic counselor or physician.
E. The board shall grant an expedited license to a qualified applicant who:
(1) is currently licensed in good standing in another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
(2) pays the required fees."