HOUSE BILL 544
[…] A. is currently licensed in good standing in another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
B. pays the required fees."
SECTION 12. A new section of the Architectural Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] EXPEDITED REGISTRATION.--The board shall grant expedited registration to a qualified applicant who:
A. is currently registered or licensed in good standing in another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
B. pays the required fees."
SECTION 13. Section 61-17A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-5. LICENSE REQUIRED--EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--
A. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall practice barbering, hairstyling or cosmetology for compensation either directly or indirectly.
B. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall operate a school or establishment for compensation.
C. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling, cosmetology or electrology for compensation.
D. Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for compensation.
E. The board shall grant an expedited license to a qualified applicant who:
(1) is currently licensed in good standing in another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
(2) pays the required fees."